Privacy Policy

QJumpers' Privacy Statement

QJumpers has created this privacy policy because we value our users and recognize their right to keep personal information private.  This statement covers the QJumpers and QualMaster ("QJumpers") websites.  If you have any comments or questions, please email us at


QJumpers uses cookies to provide you with a better experience.   We do not use cookies to store personal data nor do we link non-personal information stored in cookies with personal data about specific individuals.

Creating a online CV

Creating a QJumpers CV is a free and optional service.  It requires users to complete the QJumpers registration process and to complete a form listing contact details, work history and qualifications.  The QJumpers CV is stored on the QJumpers  website.  Users can choose to keep this information private (Inactive), or to make their CV available to authorized QJumpers Employers (Active).  All data contained in your CV will be viewable to authorized QJumpers clients if you choose this option and you match the job specifications.

Confidentiality of Personal Information

QJumpers recognizes that information related to your job search is highly personal and sensitive.  Access to your personal information is provided by use of your username and password.  You are responsible for ensuring the privacy and security of your log in details.  You may choose to store personal information at QJumpers.  This could include job applications sent by email or making your QJumpers CV available for Employers to view.  These services are optional.  Your QJumpers CV can be made inactive at any time.  This information may be disclosed to QJumpers service providers and contractors from time to time who assist us to deliver our products and services.  If you contact us with a request for assistance in using site features or report an error, authorized QJumpers employees may access your user registration details solely in order to diagnose your problem and identify solutions.

Applying for a job on the QJumpers website

Applying for a job on QJumpers is free and optional.  Our clients advertise directly through the website for their own purposes of employing staff.  You will be required to complete certain mandatory fields (e.g. name, email address, phone number) so that the Advertiser can identify and contact the applicant. Some Advertisers also request extra information in the form of a questionnaire, photo or cover letter. This information is forwarded directly to the Advertiser (our Client) and stored by QJumpers in our secure servers for the sole purpose of helping our client’s recruitment processes.  We do not forward any information to any external parties without your permission unless required to do so under law.

After applying for a job on the QJumpers recruitment software system, you will have the option to save your details in order to make applying faster and easier.  If you do not opt into the QJumpers’ talent pool, your information will be held on our secure servers and not released to any third party unless required to do so under law.  If you do opt into our talent pool, your information may be made available to Employers who have a vacancy that matches your skills and experience.  You also agree to ensure all information contained in your QJumpers’ CV is up to date and correct, and shall notify QJumpers of any amendments necessary.  See our Terms and Conditions for more information.

The Advertiser may have their own Privacy Policy and/or Terms and Conditions for applying for a job through the recruitment system.  This will be found at the bottom of the application form and is to be read in conjunction with this Privacy Policy.

User Feedback

Ideas and feedback from you about all aspects of the website are welcomed by QJumpers.  QJumpers stores the feedback that users send to us, and this is used to improve and refine the QJumpers service.  We may use the information and ideas you send to us to improve or promote the site, but we will not publish your name in association with any information you provide without contacting you and gaining your permission.

Opt Out

Our site provides users the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from us.

Privacy Compliance

Our privacy policy is compliant with the Privacy Act 1993, New Zealand.